Wrestling

SALEM/CAMBRIDGE WRESTLING

     "Earning the right to Win"    

RESPECT                      PERSEVERANCE 



Like our team on Facebook http://fb.me/SalemCambridgeWrestling
Follow our team on Twitter https://twitter.com/S_C_Wrestling

2017-2018 Schedule

6-Nov Mon First Day of practice
10-Nov Fri Veteran’s Day Practice 9AM
11-Nov Sat College Northeast College Duals @Shenendehowa
{We have the opportunity to watch some of the top NCAA D1 wrestling teams in the country.  Car pool drivers may be needed.} 
18-Nov Sat Certification 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM @Queensbury (Everyone must be there.)
24-Nov   Fri Scrimmage  @ Nisky
25- Nov  Sat JV Tournament @ Queensbury 
(One 1st, one 2nd, two 3rds)
2&3-Dec Sat&Sun Bethlehem Round Robin (9:30AM)
(One 1st, two 2nds, one 3rd, two 4ths)
9-Dec Sat Ballston Spa JV Tournament (9:30AM)
(One 1st, three 2nds, two 3rds, two 4ths)
12-Dec Tues Tamarac (Rescheduled for Jan 18)
14-Dec Thur Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George (5:00 PM)  (28-48)
16-Dec Sat Nisky JV Tournament (10:00AM)
(five 2nds, one 4th)
16-Dec Sat Hudson Falls Var Tourn (10:00AM)
(Team 4th of 13, two 1st, two 2nds, one 3rd, two 4ths)
22-Dec Fri @ Granville (Assembly Match 1PM) (Rescheduled 1/23)
28-Dec Thur Var Tourn @Queensbury(10:00AM)
(Team 5th of 9, one 1st, one 2nd, two 3rds, one 4th, three 5th, one 6th)
4-Jan Thur @ Cambridge vs Warrensburg/Bolton (Rescheduled 1/9)
6-Jan Sat Mt. Anthony Var Tournament (9:45AM)
6-Jan Sat Colonie JV Tournament (9:00AM)
9-Jan Tues @ Cambridge vs Warrensburg/Bolton (12-78)
10-Jan Wed @ Corinth (46-31)
11-Jan Thur @ Hoosick (60-18)
11-Jan Thur JV Wasaren League Tourn @ Mechanicville 
  (three 1st, one 3rd)
12&13-Jan Eastern States Tournament (By invitation only)
14-Sun Schenectady Varsity Tournament (re-schedule)
  (one 2nd, two 5ths)
17-Jan Wed Whitehall/Fort Ann
18-Jan Thur Tamarac (5:30PM start) - Senior Night (51-36)
18-Jan Thur Whitehall/Fort Ann (after the Tamarac match) (52-33)
20-Jan Sat Schoharie Dual Tourn (9:00AM) 
    Salem-Cambridge 72-Schoharie 15
    Salem-Cambridge 54-vs CanjoFortPlain 29
    Salem-Cambridge 51-vs Fonda-Johnstown 33
    Salem-Cambridge 76 Albany 9
    Salem-Cambridge 53 - Shalmont 23

20-Jan Sat Guilderland JV Tourn (new)
23-Jan Tues @Granville (50-33)
25-Jan Thur @Stillwater (Mechanicville/Stillwater) (50-33)
27-Jan Sat Ken Baker Classic Tourn @ Stillwater
   (one 2nd, one 3rd, one 4th)
29-Jan Mon Adirondack JV Tournament  @ Hadley
  (four 1st, one 2nd, one 3rd)

3-Feb Sat Class D Sectionals @ Cambridge (9:30AM)
   (Team 3rd, two 1st, two 3rd, six 5th, one 6th)
10-Feb Sat Section 2 State Qualifiers (9:45AM)
     @ Glens Falls Cool Insuring Arena
     (Team 11 out of 34, one 1st, one 3rd, two 6th)
23&24-Feb NY State Championships
      @ Albany Times Union Center (10:00AM)
    (Zac Cummings 4th NYS, 113lbs.)

21 Wed March Wrestling Banquet (6PM)


2017-2017 Modified Schedule

13-Nov Mon First Day of practice

14-Dec Thur Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George   (5:00 PM)
22-Dec Fri @ Granville (1PM - Modified after Varsity)
27-Dec Wed @ Warrensburg Fun Day
30-Dec Sat Hoosick Falls Fun Day

4-Jan Thur @ Cambridge v Warrensburg/Bolton
9-Jan Tues @ Cambridge vs Warrensburg/Bolton
10-Jan Wed @ Corinth

11-Jan Thur @ Hoosick  (depending on match-ups)
15-Jan Mon @ Hadley Fun Day
17-Jan Wed Whitehall/Fort Ann
18-Jan Thur Whitehall/Fort Ann & Tamarac
23-Jan Tues @Granville
25-Jan Thur @Stillwater (Mechanicville/Stillwater)
29-Jan Mon Fun Night @ Salem

21 Wed March Wrestling Banquet (6PM)


Select events from other calendars  
Initial value
Daily View of Events Weekly View of Events Monthly View of Events Yearly View of Events Display Today's Events Print Export Events Subscribe to email alerts Subscribe via iCal/RSS
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.